Run by

The LEAD Group Inc
The Lead Education and Abatement Design Group
Working to eliminate lead poisoning globally and to protect the
environment from lead in all its uses: past, current and new uses
ABN 25 819 463 114
Australians! Take action
today. Is lead harming
you & your kids? Buy low
cost, NATA accredited
laboratory lead test kits
here. Sample your dust,
soil, water, paint, toys,
jewellery, ceramics
what's new 

Water Lead test Kits

Proceeds from our DIY Home Lead Assessment kit sales go towards the
Keeping Australian Lead Out of Leaded Petrol Initiative.

Search this site
 
Search tips 
What's New

About Us
bell system lead poisoning
Contact Us
Council Lead Project
egroups
Library-Fact Sheets
Home Page
Media Releases
Newsletters
Q&A
Referral Lists
Reports
Site Map
Slide Shows-Films
Subscribe-Donate
Useful Links

Visitor Number

 

QUESTION: Pollutant Emissions at Boolaroo - 19 Apr 2007 NSW, Australia

My name is Kurt Williams and I currently reside at Second Street Boolaroo NSW 2284 which as you probably know is a lead contaminated area from the old Pasminco Cockle Creek Smelter. We have been living at this address since November 2005 in which the Real Estate advised that pets and children under 12 are not allowed by council regulation to live in first second or third street Boolaroo.

For quite some time now I have noticed I have been lethargic, had loss of energy, had blood pressure at 148/90 at some stages ( I am only 20 ) and loss of appetite and constant mucus choking my throat is common. These symptoms have only came about since I have lived at Boolaroo and I was wondering if they are attributed to lead poisoning.

I was also wondering if you had any information on Incitec's factory which is still operational next to the old Pasminco site as the side of my car that is facing that factory has had paint bubbling off and is constantly dirty on that side of the car only. I also get small milky like deposits on my car that I need to scrub off that are from the same direction.

Thank you for any assistance you can provide.

EMAIL TWO:

From: Kurt

To: The LEAD Group

Sent: Tuesday, August 07, 2007 6:41 PM

Hi Patrick;

Thank you for your reply. I have since moved out of Boolaroo to the suburb of Jesmond 5km away. Incidentally I have sold the car and it will be getting picked up tomorrow so I will take pictures of it before it gets picked up. I have forwarded an email complaint to Incitec but I am unsure of any action in regards to my paint damage. I also noticed in my time at Boolaroo that 2 other vehicles facing the same direction also experienced the same paint damage. Thanks again

ANSWER: 07 Jul 2007

Dear Kurt,

Thank you for your query which we regrettably took a long time to answer. We have contacted the DECC (Department of Environment and Climate Change, NSW) and spoken with Trevor Henderson who is reachable on telephone 4908 6824. He advised that you should lodge a complaint directly to Incitec in Boolaroo.

He said the plant produces single grade super phosphate fertilizer and that it uses scrubbers to clean its dust and offensive emissions. He also said the plant will be closed by January 2009. When I mentioned about the damage to your car paint he indicated this was more common during the time when the Pasminco factory was in operation.

In relation to your health effects it is essential that you ask your Doctor for a Lead blood test. In your email, the mucus condition is the only symptom that we have not as yet seen related to Lead poisoning.

Hope this is useful.

Yours Sincerely,

Patrick M. Muraguri

Volunteer Research and Information Officer

About Us | bell system lead poisoning | Contact Us | Council LEAD Project | egroups | Library - Fact Sheets | Home Page | Media Releases
Newsletters
| Q & A | Referral lists | Reports | Site Map | Slide Shows - Films | Subscription | Useful Links |  Search this Site
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Last Updated 02 January 2013
Copyright The LEAD Group Inc. 1991- 2013
PO Box 161 Summer Hill NSW 2130 Australia
Phone: +61 2 9716 0014